OFFICERS OF THE ARMY OF THE TENNESSEE
ATTENTION TO PARADE!
The following awards earned in battle for the month of June, 2011, are now made.
Major General John Lytwak
Battlefield Ribbon for Major Victory at Nashville, '62, 1st such award.
Lieutenant General Ed Lytwak
Battlefield Ribbon for Major Victory at 1st Bull Run, 1st such award.
Brigadier General Zafer Ejder
Battlefield Ribbon for Major Victory at Pipe Creek ( Marengo ), 1st such award.
Major General Joe Bukal
In conjunction with General D.S. Walter and Colonel (Retired) Gene Renna is awarded the AGEOD 1861 Civil War Medal for his part in the Multi-Player Major Victory over the Rebellion in the Full Theater 2 Campaign, 1st such award.
Major General Stefan Reuter
Campaign Ribbon for a victorious Campaign at Chickamauga with at least two Major Victories.
The Good Conduct Medal, awarded semi-annually to those officers who Muster every month in the Conference Room and who maintain two games during each month of the six month period, is awarded to:
Lt. Gen. Dan Peterjohn
Lt. Gen Mike Dowling
Maj. Gen. John Lytwak
Maj. Gen. Stefan Reuter
Lt. Gen. Ed Lytwak
Col. Aleksander Krolikowski
Brig. Gen. John Sheffield
Brigadier General Zafer Ejder
Brigadier General David Elkin
Col. Ray Matthews
The Sheridan Combat Medal, awarded to the officer in each Corps with the best Combat record for the quarter (Minimum two victories required) is awarded to:
Major General Stefan Reuter (Backdated to 1st Quarter, 2011)
Col. Aleksander Krolikowski for the 2nd Quarter, 2011
Brigadier General Zafer Ejder (Backdated to 1st Quarter 2011)
The Combat Badge, awarded for significant battlefield achievements is awarded to:
Col. Aleksander Krolikowski (Backdated to 1st Quarter 2011)
General Kelly Ross (Backdated to 1st Quarter 2011)
Brigadier General Pete Russo (2nd Quarter 2011)
Lt. Gen. Ed Lytwak (2nd Quarter 2011)
The following units and officers are awarded the Meritorious Unit Citation for achieving 100% Muster returns for four consecutive months (Effective as of June 30, 2011):
1st Infantry Division, XV Corps: Maj. Gen. Jeffrey McDonald, Brig. Gen. Rick Trembley, Lt. David Earls, Lt. Col. Michael Macnamara, Lt. Col. Jason Fitch, Lt. Col. Allen Neil, Brig. Gen. Richard Orris
My personal congratulations to all of these officers for their various commendations and awards, and my most grateful appreciation of their interest and participation in this field army and club! <SALUTE>
OFFICERS OF THE ARMY OF THE TENNESSEE,
Present, ARMS!...Order, ARMS!
Parade, DISMISSED!
July 2011 Awards Parade
-
- Posts: 453
- Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 8:04 pm
July 2011 Awards Parade
Dan Peterjohn
General, United States Volunteers
4th Brigade, 2nd Infantry Division, XVI Corps
Commanding
General, United States Volunteers
4th Brigade, 2nd Infantry Division, XVI Corps
Commanding
- Joe Meyer
- Posts: 504
- Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 12:17 pm
Re: July 2011 Awards Parade
My congratulations to all of these officers on their excellent achievements!
General Jos. C. Meyer, ACWGC UA
Commander, Union Army of the Tennessee
Commander, Union Army of the Tennessee