ACWGC Site

 

Union Army
Awards and Commendations


Individual awards can be downloaded by right clicking over the original and saving to your pc.

 

Small Ribbons

The awards below were created as 61x21 pixel files, the size used most often on army and individual webpages.
Placing your mouse over the ribbon will show the name of the award.
You may copy any individual award by right clicking on it and saving it to your pc.

 


Legion of Merit Defender of the Union Outstanding Service Medal Kearny Cross Exemplary Service Medal Sheridan Combat Medal
Sherman Victory Medal Combat Badge Medal Honorable Service Medal Union Army Good Conduct Medal BMI Sharpe Medal BMI Sharpe Medal with Oak Leaves
BMI Sharpe Medal with Eagle & Oak Leaves BMI Sharpe Medal with Eagle & Oak Leaves in Gold BMI Sharpe Medal with Sword, Eagle & Oak Leaves Purple Heart Medal Meritorious Unit Citation War College Prize Ribbon

Union Commander of the Armies Union Commander of the Armies - 1 year Union Commander of the Armies - 2 years Union Commander of the Armies - 3 years Union Commander of the Armies - 4 years
Union Army Theater Commander Union Army Theater Commander - 1 year Union Army Theater Commander - 2 years Union Army Theater Commander - 3 years Union Army Theater Commander - 4 years
Union Military Academy Superintendent Union Military Academy Superintendent - 1 year Union Military Academy Superintendent - 2 years Union Military Academy Superintendent - 3 years Union Military Academy Superintendent - 4 years
Union Army War College Commandant Union Army War College Commandant - 1 year Union Army War College Commandant - 2 years Union Army War College Commandant - 3 years Union Army War College Commandant - 4 years
Union Cabinet Secretary Union Cabinet Secretary - 1 year Union Cabinet Secretary - 2 years Union Cabinet Secretary - 3 years Union Cabinet Secretary - 4 years
Union Army Chief of Staff Union Army Chief of Staff - 1 year Union Army Chief of Staff - 2 years Union Army Chief of Staff - 3 years Union Army Chief of Staff - 4 years
Union Academy Instructor Medal Union Academy Instructor Medal 5 Cadets Union Academy Instructor Medal 10 Cadets Union Academy Instructor Medal 15 Cadets Union Academy Instructor Medal 20 Cadets
Union Academy Instructor Medal 25 Cadets Union Academy Instructor Medal 30 Cadets Union Academy Instructor Medal 35 Cadets Union Academy Instructor Medal 40 Cadets Union Academy Instructor Medal 50+ Cadets
Army of the James Medal Army CO Army of the James Medal Corps CO Army of the James Medal Chief of Staff Army of the James Medal Division CO Army of the James Medal Brigade
Army of the Ohio Medal Army CO Army of the Ohio Medal Corps CO Army of the Ohio Medal Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio Medal Division CO Army of the Ohio Medal Brigade
Army of the Shenandoah Medal Army CO Army of the Shenandoah Medal Corps CO Army of the Shenandoah Medal Chief of Staff Army of the Shenandoah Medal Division CO Army of the Shenandoah Medal Brigade
Army of the Potomac Medal Army CO Army of the Potomac Medal Corps CO Army of the Potomac Medal Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac Medal Division CO Army of the Potomac Medal Brigade
Army of the Cumberland Medal Army CO Army of the Cumberland Medal Corps CO Army of the Cumberland Medal Chief of Staff Army of the Cumberland Medal Division CO Army of the Cumberland Medal Brigade
Army of the Tennessee Medal Army CO Army of the Tennessee Medal Corps CO Army of the Tennessee Medal Chief of Staff Army of the Tennessee Medal Division CO Army of the Tennessee Medal Brigade

AotT Officer Muster AotT Officer Muster 2nd Award AotT Officer Muster 3rd Award AotT Officer Muster 4th Award AotT Officer Muster 5th Award AotT Officer Muster 6th Award
AotP Officer Muster AotP Officer Muster 2nd Award AotP Officer Muster 3rd Award AotP Officer Muster 4th Award AotP Officer Muster 5th Award AotP Officer Muster 6th Award
AoC Training Award AotP Training Award

HPS Corinth Campaign Medal HPS Ozark Campaign Medal HPS Franklin Campaign Medal HPS Gettysburg Campaign Medal HPS Penninsula Campaign Medal HPS Shiloh Campaign Medal
HPS Vicksburg Campaign Medal HPS Atlanta Campaign Medal HPS Chickamaugua Campaign Medal HPS Antietam Campaign Medal HPS Chancellorsville Campaign Medal JTS Overland Campaign Medal

AGEOD 1861-3_4 Ribbon AGEOD 1861-6_7 Ribbon AGEOD SFH1862-8 Ribbon AGEOD TAD1863-12 Ribbon AGEOD BRS1864-14 Ribbon AGEOD AACW FMV Ribbon

AGEOD CWII 1861: (April) Ribbon AGEOD CWII 1861: (July) Ribbon
AGEOD CWII Heartland Ribbon AGEOD CWII T+D Ribbon AGEOD CWII Sibley Ribbon AGEOD CWII Bloody Roads South Ribbon AGEOD CWII East Ribbon AGEOD CWII FAV Ribbon

FOF Basic Game Ribbon FOF Basic Game Total Victory Ribbon FOF Southern Steel Intermediate Game Ribbon FOF Southern Steel Intermediate Game Total Victory Ribbon FOF Southern Steel Advanced Game Ribbon FOF Southern Steel Advanced Game Total Victory Ribbon
FOF Standard Scenario Intermediate Game Ribbon FOF Standard Scenario Intermediate Game Total Victory Ribbon FOF Standard Scenario Advanced Game Ribbon FOF Standard Scenario Advanced Game Total Victory Ribbon FOF The Coming Fury (Imbalanced) Intermediate Game Ribbon FOF The Coming Fury (Imbalanced) Intermediate Game Total Victory Ribbon
FOF The Coming Fury (Imbalanced) Intermediate Game Ribbon FOF The Coming Fury (Imbalanced) Intermediate Game Total Victory Ribbon FOF The Coming Fury (Balanced) Intermediate Game Ribbon FOF The Coming Fury (Balanced) Intermediate Game Total Victory Ribbon FOF The Coming Fury (Balanced) Intermediate Game Ribbon FOF The Coming Fury (Balanced) Intermediate Game Total Victory Ribbon

War Between the States FMV Ribbon
Terrible Swift Sword (1863) Ribbon Landscape Turned Red (1862) Ribbon Battle Cry of Freedom (1861) Ribbon Terrible Swift Sword (1863) Ribbon Landscape Turned Red (1862) Ribbon Battle Cry of Freedom (1861) Ribbon

Battleground Antietam Campaign Ribbon Battleground Bull Run Campaign Ribbon Battleground Chickamaugua Campaign Ribbon Battleground Gettysburg Campaign Ribbon Battleground Shiloh Campaign Ribbon

HPS Corinth Ribbon HPS Ozark Ribbon HPS Franklin Ribbon HPS Gettysburg Ribbon HPS Penninsula Ribbon HPS Shiloh Ribbon
HPS Vicksburg Ribbon HPS Atlanta Ribbon HPS Chickamauga Ribbon HPS Antietam Ribbon HPS Bull Run Ribbon HPS Chancellorsville Ribbon
JTS Overland  Ribbon

Blackburn's Ford Ribbon 1st Bull Run Ribbon Thoroughfare Gap Ribbon 2nd Bull Run Ribbon 2nd Manassas Ribbon Chantilly Ribbon
Turner's Gap Ribbon Hagerstown Gaps to Manassas South Mountain Ribbon Antietam Ribbon Brock Road Ribbon
Orange Plank Road Ribbon Silver Sabres Ribbon Rappahannock Ribbon Marye's Heights Ribbon One Day Fredericksburg Ribbon Two Day Fredericksburg Ribbon
Second Fredericksburg Ribbon Wilderness '63 Ribbon Hazel Grove Ribbon Ely's Ford Ribbon Upper Fords Ribbon 1 Day Chancellorsville Ribbon
2 Day Chancellorsville Ribbon 3 Day Chancellorsville Ribbon 4 Day Chancellorsville Ribbon 5 Day Chancellorsville Ribbon Dowdall's Tavern Ribbon Salem Church Ribbon
Salem Church, Equal Fight Ribbon Bullburg Ribbon 3rd Winchester Ribbon NewMarket Ribbon Val Verde Ribbon Olustee Ribbon
Brandy Station Ribbon Rappahannock Ribbon 2nd Winchester Ribbon Blue Ridge Ribbon Aldie Ribbon Gettysburg Ribbon
Pipe Creek Ribbon Falling Waters Ribbon Sharpsburg Ribbon Belmont Ribbon Mill Springs Ribbon Forts Henry & Donelson Ribbon
Cairo Ribbon Tennessee Forts Defense Ribbon New Madrid Ribbon Nashville '62 Ribbon Butler Ribbon Franklin '62 Ribbon
Jackson Ribbon Frankfort '62 Ribbon Shiloh Ribbon Calf Killer Creek Ribbon White Oak Creeks Ribbon Perryville Ribbon
Murfreesboro Ribbon Franklin '63 Ribbon West Harpeth River Ribbon Nashville '63 Ribbon Frankfort '63 Ribbon Greater Mill Springs Ribbon
Chickmauga Ribbon Chattanooga Ribbon Missionary Ridge Ribbon Pea Ridge Ribbon Prairie Grove Ribbon Carthage Ribbon
Lexington Ribbon Dalton Ribbon Rocky Face Ridge Ribbon Resaca Ribbon Cassville Ribbon Dallas Ribbon
Kennesaw Chase Ribbon Kolb's Farm Ribbon Kennesaw Mountain Chattahoochie Ribbon Siege of Atlanta Ribbon Peachtree Creek Ribbon
Advance on Atlanta Ribbon Atlanta Ribbon Jonesboro Ribbon Corinth Ribbon Hatchie Ribbon Ripley Ribbon
Davis Bridge Ribbon Pursuit from Corinth Ribbon Defence of Iuka Ribbon Metamora Ribbon Little Yellow Creek Ribbon Iuka Ribbon
Purdy Ribbon Grand Junction Ribbon Jackson Ribbon Race to Memphis Ribbon Paducah Ribbon Return to Corinth Ribbon
Memphis Ribbon Cypress Creek Ribbon NonConnah Creek Ribbon Columbia Ribbon Spring Hill Ribbon Franklin '64 Ribbon
Nashville '64 Ribbon Chickasaw Bayou Ribbon Snyder's Bluff Ribbon Port Gibson Ribbon Willows and Ingraham Hts. Ribbon Redbone Church Ribbon
Fourteen Mile Creek Ribbon Vicksburg Ribbon Big Black Bridge Ribbon Edward's Station Ribbon Clinton Ribbon Champion Hill Ribbon
7 Pines Ribbon Second 7 Pines Ribbon Richmond '62 Ribbon Siege of Richmond Ribbon 7James River '62 Ribbon Oak Grove Ribbon
Beaver Dam Ribbon Golding Farm Ribbon Savage Station Ribbon Glendale Ribbon White Oak Swamp Ribbon Malvern Hill Ribbon
7 Days Ribbon 6 Days Ribbon 5 Days Ribbon 4 Days Ribbon 3 Days Ribbon 2 Days Ribbon
Campaign Overland Ribbon Drewry's Bluff Ribbon New Market Ribbon Piedmont Ribbon Greater Mine Run Ribbon Mine Run '63 Ribbon
Mine Run '64 Ribbon Second Mine Run Ribbon Catharpin Run Ribbon Wilderness '64 Ribbon Rapidan Ribbon Wilderness '64 (2nd Day) Ribbon
Brock's Crossing Ribbon Massapanox Ribbon Gordonsville Ribbon Spotsylvania Ribbon Greater Spotsylvania Ribbon Yellow Tavern Ribbon
Mule Shoe Ribbon Myer's Hill Ribbon Louisa Courthouse Ribbon Mud Tavern Ribbon North Anna Ribbon Totopotomy Creek Ribbon
Greater Totopotomy Creek Ribbon Cold Harbor Ribbon Trevillian Station Ribbon Richmond '64 Ribbon

T2K 2000 Tourney Death of a General Tourney Great Shoot Out 2001AoA vs AoS 2001 AoS-ANV 2002 Spring 2002 Tourney Round 3
Spring 2003 Tourney, Second round AoA/AoS Tourney 2005 4C-05 Commandant's Tourney AoS vs AoA 2007 Tourney AoS vs AoA 2010 Tourney High Tide Tourney Winner 2010
High Tide Tourney Runner Up 2010 High Tide Tourney 2010 Western Theater Tourney 2010 Major Victory Western Theater Tourney 2010 Minor Victory Western Theater Tourney 2010 Lieutenant's Cup Tourney 2009
Fields of Glory I Tournament Union Major Victory 2010 Fields of Glory I Tournament Union Minor Victory 2010 Fields of Glory I Tournament Participant 2010 Fields of Glory II Tournament Union Major Victory 2011 Fields of Glory II Tournament Union Minor Victory 2011 Fields of Glory II Tournament Participant 2011
Red Badge of Courage Tournament 2012 Major Victory Red Badge of Courage Tournament 2012 Minor Victory Red Badge of Courage Tournament 2012 Participant AotS 2010 Summer Manuevers AotS 2012 Summer Offensive AotS 2012 Fall Offensive
AotS 2012 Winter Offensive AotS 2013 Spring Offensive AotS Sharpshooter Ribbon

 
     

 

In addition this complete set of ribbons can be downloaded by clicking
Here.

 

[ Back to Top ]

 

[ Back to Index ]

Original page designed by D. S. Walter.
Current design by Ken Miller.
Graphics by Rob Love, Ken Miller and others.
Awards and ribbons depicted here are based on designs by Rob Love, Dierk Walter, Ken Miller, Joseph Meyer & others.
Current Union award designs were produced by Joseph Meyer.
Maintained by Ken Miller

This page last updated
Last updated March 13, 2015

 

Note on Email Addresses:
For "mailto" links (behind the name for each officer) to work, the "ACWGC_" tag has to be removed from the address.
(ACWGC policy to protect against spammers.)