Union Army Headquarters
Union Army Headquarters Battle Records

~ General-in-Chief, Union Army ~
General Derald Riggs
Commander, ACWGC Union Army (also serving as an UMA Instructor)
Defender of the Union Outstanding Service Medal (2) Kearny Cross of Valor Exemplary Service Medal (4) Sheridan Combat Medal (2) Combat Merit Badge (4) Honorable Service Medal (4) Good Conduct Medal (5) Meritorious Unit Citation (2) UA General-in-Chief (2-years service) Union Cabinet Secretary (2-year service) Army of the Cumberland Service Medal, Army Commander UMA Instructor's Medal - 5+ cadets graduated UA Staff Officer Muster (7/42) HPS Campaign Victory - Corinth HPS Campaign Victory - Ozark HPS Campaign Victory - Franklin HPS Campaign Victory - Vicksburg HPS Campaign Victory - Chancellorsville JTS Campaign Victory - Overland Battleground Bull Run FMV (Total 5) HPS Corinth - 5 Major Victories (total 12) HPS Franklin FMV (Total 9) HPS Gettysburg - 5 Major Victories (total 6) HPS Peninsula FMV (Total 7) HPS Shiloh FMV (Total 10) HPS Atlanta - 5 Major Victories (Total 10) HPS Chickamauga - 5 Major Victories (total 6) HPS Bull Run - 5 Major Victories (total 6) JTS Overland - 5 Major Victories (Total 8) One star for each major victory in a scenario of 35 or more turns First Bull Run Second Bull Run (4) Hagerstown (2) Gaps to Manassas (3) South Mountain Antietam (2) Rappahannock '62 Fredericksburg, 2 Day Chancellorsville, 1 Day Brandy Station Gettysburg (3) Sharpsburg Mill Springs Nashville '62 Franklin '62 Frankfort '62 (2) Jackson (3) Shiloh (2) Perryville Murfreesboro Frankfort '63 Chickamauga Pea Ridge Rocky Face Ridge Resaca Cassville Dallas Kennesaw Mountain Chattahoochie Advance Upon Atlanta (2) Corinth (2) Davis Bridge Columbia Nashville '64 Chickasaw Bayou Second Seven Pines Savage Station Malvern Hill Six Days Campaign Overland Greater Mine Run Wilderness '64 (2) Mud Tavern Greater Totopotomy Creek Massapanox Trevillian Station (2) Participant in AoC/AoA Tavern Tournament 2003 AoC Battle of the Species Tournament 2004 - PARTICIPANT IN FELINE TREE Victorious AoA/AoC Tournament 2004-5 Participant in 2005-6 AoC/AoG "Great Tennessee Turkey Shootout" AoC-AoG Bar Room Brawl II Tournament 2008 - Battle Ribbon with Silver Braid for Victory AoC-AoA Collision in the West Tournament 2009 - Participation Ribbon AoC/ANV Flags of Glory Tournament 2009 - Participant Ribbon Western Thunder Tournament 2010 - Minor Victory Ribbon RBCT Major Victory Red Badge of Courage Tournament 2012-13 - Participant Ribbon (10)
6245 pts.
~ Chief of Staff, Union Army ~
General Joseph Meyer
Chief of Staff, Union Army (also serving as AotS AC and as an UMA Instructor)
ACWGC Legion of Merit Defender of the Union Outstanding Service Medal (4) AotT McPherson Medal Exemplary Service Medal (6) Honorable Service Medal (7) Good Conduct Medal (7) UA General-in-Chief, 4-Year Service UA Chief of Staff, 3-Year Service Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Army Commander Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Chief Engineer Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Army Commander Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Army Commander Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Chief Engineer Army of the Cumberland Service Medal, Division Commander Army of Georgia War Correspondent Medal UMA Instructor, 5 Graduates UA Staff Officer Muster (16/96) AotT Officer Muster (2/12) AotP Officer Muster (2/12) AotS Officer Muster (7/42) Kearny Cross of Valor Combat Badge Meritorious Unit Citation (6) AoC Training Award HPS Campaign Victory Shiloh HPS Campaign Victory Gettysburg HPS Campaign Victory Chickamauga HPS Antietam FMV HPS Gettysburg FMV First Bull Run Second Bull Run (2) Hagerstown Gaps to Manassas Turner's Gap South Mountain Beaver Dam Creek Seven Days Shiloh Corinth Perryville Murfreesboro Chickamauga Aldie Pipe Creek Gettysburg Falling Waters Sharpsburg Orange Plank Road Rocky Face Ridge Resaca Dallas Kennesaw Mountain Campaign Overland AoC-AoG Bar Room Brawl II Tournament 2008 - Participation Ribbon 2nd Historical American Civil War Tournament - Participation Ribbon AoC-AoA Collision in the West Tournament 2009 - Minor Victory Ribbon VMI/UMA Commandants Cup Challenge 2009 AoC/ANV Flags of Glory Tournament 2009 - Major Victory Ribbon AoC/ANV Flags of Glory II Tournament 2011 - Major Victory Ribbon Western Thunder Tournament 2010 - Minor Victory Ribbon Western Fireworks Tournament 2011 - Minor Victory Ribbon
3532 pts.
~ Superintendent, Union Military Academy ~
General David Danner
Superintendent, Union Military Academy (als0 serving as UA Cabinet Secretary and Commander of 2/XX/AotC)
George H. Thomas Achievement Medal Defender of the Union (2) Outstanding Service Medal (3) Kearny Cross of Valor Exemplary Service Medal (3) Sheridan Combat Medal (7) Combat Merit Badge Honorable Service Medal (3) Good Conduct Medal (3) UMA Superintendent, 1-Year Service Union Cabinet Secretary (1-year service) Sharpe Medal w/ Eagle & Oak Leaves (10 Reports) Meritorious Unit Citation (2) UMA Instructor's Medal - 15+ cadets graduated UA Staff Officer Muster (3/18) Army of the Cumberland Service Medal, Army Commander HPS Campaign Victory - Franklin HPS Campaign Victory - Shiloh HPS Campaign Victory - Atlanta (3) HPS Campaign Victory - Chickamauga (3) HPS Campaign Victory - Chancellorsville Battleground Bull Run FMV (Total 13) Battleground Gettysburg FMV (Total 9) Battleground Antietam FMV (Total 7) Battleground Chickamauga FMV (Total 7) HPS Corinth FMV (Total 15) HPS Ozark FMV (Total 8) HPS Franklin FMV (Total 9) HPS Gettysburg FMV (Total 25) HPS Peninsula FMV (Total 15) HPS Shiloh FMV (Total 20) HPS Vicksburg - 5 Major Victories (total 6) HPS Atlanta - 5 Major Victories (Total 13) HPS Chickamauga FMV (Total 13) HPS Bull Run - 5 Major Victories (Total 8) HPS Chancellorsville FMV (Total 14) JTS Overland FMV (Total 6) One star for each major victory in a scenario of 35 or more turns First Bull Run (7) Second Bull Run (3) Chantilly (2) Hagerstown (2) Gaps to Manassas (3) South Mountain (3) Orange Plank Road (2) Falmouth Rappahannock '62 Marye's Heights Fredericksburg, 1 Day Wilderness '63 (2) Ely's Ford Chancellorsville, 2 Day Dowdall's Tavern (2) Burnt Bridges New Market Brandy Station Rappahannock Blue Ridge Mountains (2) Second Winchester Gettysburg (16) Pipe Creek (2) Falling Waters (2) Sharpsburg Forts Henry & Donelson (2) Cairo Franklin '62 (2) Frankfort '62 Shiloh (8) Calf Killer Creek Perryville (3) Murfreesboro Franklin '63 Nashville '63 Chickamauga (3) Missionary Ridge Pea Ridge (4) Prairie Grove Lexington (2) Rocky Face Ridge (2) Resaca (2) Dallas (3) Kolb's Farm Kennesaw Mountain (2) Chattahoochie Corinth Hatchie Ripley Metamora Iuka Purdy Grand Junction Jackson (2) Paducah (2) Return to Corinth Memphis Nonconnah Creek Franklin '64 (4) Nashville '64 (2) Redbone Church Clinton Champion Hill Seven Pines James River '62 Oak Grove (3) Savage Station (2) Glendale Seven Days (5) New Market Wilderness '64 Yellow Tavern Mud Tavern Richmond '64 (2) Victorious AoC/AoM Battle for Cumberland Gap Challenge 2003 Participant AoC/AoA Tavern Tournamemt 2003 AoC Battle of the Species Tournament 2004 - PARTICIPANT IN FELINE TREE Victorious AoA/AoC Tournament 2004-5 [click to view larger image] Participant in 2005-6 AoC/AoG VMI/UMA Commandants Cup Challenge, 2007 VMI/UMA Commandants Cup Challenge, 2008 VMI/UMA Commandants Cup Challenge, 2009 AoC-AoG Bar Room Brawl II Tournament, 2008, Silver Braid for Victory AoC-AoA Collision in the West Tournament 2009 - Major Victory Ribbon AoC/ANV Flags of Glory Tournament 2009 - Major Victory Ribbon Western Thunder Tournament 2010 - Minor Victory Ribbon 
pts.
~ Western Theater Commander, Union Army ~
General Ernie Sands
Commander, Western Theater, Union Army (also serving as the DoR Administrator and as an UMA Instructor)
Legion of Merit Defender of the Union (2) Exemplary Service Medal Honorable Service Medal Union Army Theater Commander, 4-Years Service Union Army Secretary 5-Year Service Ribbon UMA Instructor, 10 graduations Army of the Ohio Service Medal, AC Army of the Cumberland Service Medal Good Conduct Medal (2) UA Staff Officer Muster (4/24) Rappahannock River Gettysburg Kennesaw Mountain Nashville '64 Great Civil War Shoot Out, 2001, Particpant Ribbon High Tide Tournament, 2010 Particpant Ribbon Western Thunder Tournament 2010 Participant Red Badge of Courage Tournament (3)
4418 pts.
~ Eastern Theater Commander, Union Army ~
vacant
Commander, Eastern Theater, Union Army
0 pts.


Song title: Red, White and Blue, from the album, 1861 - 1865: Music of the Civil War
by Saxton's Cornet Band, 2007

(For the "mailto" links to work the "ACWGC_" must be removed from the email address.)

Page designed and maintained by Joseph Meyer
Last updated 17 July 2017