American Civil War Game Club
AotT Order of Battle



~ UNION ARMY OF THE TENNESSEE ~

General Joseph Meyer
COMMANDER (Temporary), AotT
ACWGC Legion of Merit Defender of the Union Outstanding Service Medal (4) AotT McPherson Medal Exemplary Service Medal (6) Honorable Service Medal (7) Good Conduct Medal (7) UA General-in-Chief, 4-Year Service UA Chief of Staff, 3-Year Service Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Army Commander Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Chief Engineer Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Army Commander Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Army Commander Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Chief Engineer Army of the Cumberland Service Medal, Division Commander Army of Georgia War Correspondent Medal UMA Instructor, 5 Graduates UA Staff Officer Muster (11/66) AotT Officer Muster (2/12) AotP Officer Muster (2/12) AotS Officer Muster (8/48) Kearny Cross of Valor Combat Badge Meritorious Unit Citation (6) AoC Training Award HPS Campaign Victory Shiloh HPS Campaign Victory Gettysburg HPS Campaign Victory Chickamauga HPS Antietam FMV HPS Gettysburg FMV First Bull Run Second Bull Run (2) Hagerstown Gaps to Manassas Turner's Gap South Mountain Beaver Dam Creek Seven Days Shiloh Corinth Perryville Murfreesboro Chickamauga Aldie Pipe Creek Gettysburg Falling Waters Sharpsburg Orange Plank Road Rocky Face Ridge Resaca Dallas Kennesaw Mountain Campaign Overland AoC-AoG Bar Room Brawl II Tournament 2008 - Participation Ribbon 2nd Historical American Civil War Tournament - Participation Ribbon AoC-AoA Collision in the West Tournament 2009 - Minor Victory Ribbon VMI/UMA Commandants Cup Challenge 2009 AoC/ANV Flags of Glory Tournament 2009 - Major Victory Ribbon AoC/ANV Flags of Glory II Tournament 2011 - Major Victory Ribbon Western Thunder Tournament 2010 - Minor Victory Ribbon Western Fireworks Tournament 2011 - Minor Victory Ribbon
4656 pts.

~ CHIEF OF STAFF, AotT ~

Lieutenant General Randy Brooks
CHIEF OF STAFF, AotT
Defender of the Union (3) Exemplary Service Medal (2) Honorable Service Medal (3) Good Conduct Medal (5) Union Army Cabinet Secretary UMA Instructor, 5 graduates Meritorious Unit Citation Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Chief of Staff Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Corps Commander AotS Officer Muster (7/42) AotS Advanced Training Ribbon Tennessee River Campaign, 2000 Alabama vs. Shenandoah Challenge, 2001
1239 pts.


~ XV ARMY CORPS, AotT ~
"The Fight'in XVth"
(Badge: Cartridge Box w/ "Forty Rounds")

Lieutenant General John Lytwak
COMMANDER, XV CORPS
Exemplary Service Medal (2) Honorable Sevice Medal (6) Good Conduct Medal (2) Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Corps COMMANDER AotT Officer Muster (14/84) Meritorious Unit Citation (3) Kearny Cross HPS Campaign Victory - Peninsula Second Bull Run Antietam Gettysburg Shiloh Nashville '62 Murfreesboro Greater Mill Springs Chickamauga James River '62 Western Thunder Tournament 2010 - Participant Western Fireworks Tournament 2011 - Minor Victory Ribbon Red Badge of Courage Tournament - Participant

1354 pts.


~ FIRST INFANTRY DIVISION, XV CORPS ~

Major General Jeffrey McDonald
COMMANDER, FIRST INFANTRY DIVISION, XV CORPS
Exemplary Service Medal (2) Honorable Sevice Medal (5) Good Conduct Medal Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Division COMMANDER AotT Officer Muster (14/84) Meritorious Unit Citation (11) First Bull Run Second Bull Run South Mountain Antietam Gettysburg Shiloh Murfreesboro Chickamuaga Seven Pines Malvern Hill 2nd Historical American Civil War Tournament - Participation Ribbon Battle of the Hill, 2007, Participant Battle of the Hill, 2008, Winner Western Thunder Tournament 2010 - Minor Victory Ribbon Western Fireworks Tournament 2011 - Participant

978 pts.
Colonel Daniel Macnamara
1ST INFANTRY BRIGADE
Army of the Tennessee Service Medal AotT Officer Muster (10/60) Meritorious Unit Citation (10) AGEOD, 1861: The Civil War Medal First Bull Run South Mountain

195 pts.
Captain Aldo Miccio
2ND INFANTRY BRIGADE
Army of the Tennessee Service Medal AotT Officer Muster (10/60) Meritorious Unit Citation (9)

54 pts.
General Randy Hartwig
3RD INFANTRY BRIGADE
Outstanding Service Medal Exemplary Service Order (3) Distinguished Service Medal (Old) Good Conduct Medal Union Army War College Service Ribbon (2 years) UMA Instructor, 10 graduations Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Corps COMMANDER Army of the Ohio Service Medal, Division COMMANDER Sharpe Medal w/Oak Leaves AotT Officer Muster (12/72) Meritorious Unit Citation (11) First Bull Run Shiloh Resaca Chickasaw Bayou Champion Hill 1st HACW Tournament Participant VMI/UMA Commandants Cup Challenge 2007

1440 pts.
Lieutenant Colonel Jason Fitch
4TH INFANTRY BRIGADE
Army of the Tennessee Service Medal Army of the Ohio Service Ribbon AotT Officer Muster (13/78) Meritorious Unit Citation (11) Lieutenant's Cup, 2009 Western Fireworks Tournament 2011 - Participant

106 pts.
Colonel Xavier Bordas
5TH INFANTRY BRIGADE
Combat Badge Army of the Tennessee Service Medal AotT Officer Muster (9/54) AotT Advanced Training Ribbon Meritorious Unit Citation (11) South Mountain Gettysburg (2) Western Fireworks Tournament 2011 - Major Victory Ribbon

298 pts.
Temporarily Vacant
6TH ARTILLERY BRIGADE
0 pts.
2nd Lieutenant Steve Sober
7TH RESERVE INFANTRY BRIGADE
31 pts.


~ SECOND INFANTRY ("OLD RELIABLE") DIVISION, XV CORPS ~
Eagle Division Honor Guard (July - Aug, 2017)

Brigadier General Derek Hampel
COMMANDER, SECOND INFANTRY DIVISION, XV CORPS
Exemplary Sevice Medal Honorable Sevice Medal Good Conduct Medal Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Division COMMANDER AotT Officer Muster (8/48) Meritorious Unit Citation (9) First Bull Run Shiloh Antietam Murfreesboro Lieutenant's Cup, 2013 Red Badge of Courage Tournament - Participant

446 pts.
Lieutenant General Ed Lytwak
1ST INFANTRY BRIGADE
Exemplary Service Order Good Conduct Medal (2) Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Corps COMMANDER AotT Officer Muster (14/84) Meritorious Unit Citation (16) Combat Badge HPS Shiloh Campaign Medal HPS Vicksburg Campaign Medal First Bull Run Second Bull Run Mill Springs Jackson Champion Hill Seven Days Western Fireworks Tournament 2011 - Participant

1184 pts.
Brigadier General Rick Trembley
2ND INFANTRY BRIGADE
Exemplary Service Medal Honorable Sevice Medal Good Conduct Medal Army of the Tennessee Advanced Training Officer Army of the Ohio Service Ribbon AotT Officer Muster (14/84) Meritorious Unit Citation (12) HPS Ozark Campaign Medal HPS Shiloh Campaign Medal BG Gettysburg FMV HPS Shiloh FMV HPS Vicksburg FMV HPS Gettysburg FMV Antietam (3) Rappahannock Orange Plank Road Rappahannock Blue Ridge Gettysburg (7) Calf Killer Creek Shiloh (3) Franklin '62 Perryville Murfreesboro Chickamauga Pea Ridge Prairie Grove Resaca (2) Rocky Face Ridge Spring Hill Port Gibson Champion Hill Savage Station Seven Days Western Thunder Tournament 2010 - Major Victory Ribbon Western Fireworks Tournament 2011 - Participant

892 pts.
Colonel Maxime Yvelin
3RD INFANTRY BRIGADE
Honorable Sevice Medal (2) Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Division COMMANDER AotT Officer Muster (6/36) AoT Advanced Training Ribbon Meritorious Unit Citation (10)

216 pts.
Brigadier General Kenneth Crist
4TH INFANTRY BRIGADE - "The Backbreakers"
Honorable Sevice Medal Good Conduct Medal (3) AotT Officer Muster (8/48) AotT Advanced Training Ribbon Meritorious Unit Citation (9) Shiloh Second Bull Run (2) South Mountain Lieutenant's Cup, 2013 Red Badge of Courage Tournament - Participant

417 pts.
Brigadier General Ken "Muddy" Jones
5TH INFANTRY BRIGADE
Army of the Tennessee Service Medal Army of the Ohio Service Medal Meritorious Unit Citation (17) AotT Officer Muster (9/54) First Bull Run Antietam Corinth Davis Bridge Gettysburg Falling Waters Western Thunder Tournament 2010 - Participant

576 pts.
Colonel Einar Jon Masson
6TH ARTILLERY BRIGADE
Army of the Tennessee Service Medal Army of the James Service Ribbon Outstanding Service Ribbon (2) Meritorious Unit Citation (12) AotT Officer Muster (6/36) AoT Advanced Training Ribbon

210 pts.
vacant
7TH RESERVE INFANTRY BRIGADE
0 pts.

~ THIRD INFANTRY DIVISION, XV CORPS ~
(Not yet formed)



~ FOURTH (1st) CAVALRY DIVISION, XV CORPS ~
(Deactivated as the Third (1st) Cavalry Division April 1, 2017)


~ XVI ARMY CORPS, AotT ~
(Badge: The A. J. Smith Cross)

Lieutenant General Pete Russo
XVI CORPS COMMANDER (also serves as an UMA Instructor)
Outstanding Service Medal Exemplary Service Medal Honorable Sevice Medal (6) Good Conduct Medal (3) UMA Instructor Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Corps Commander Army of the Ohio Service Medal AotT Officer Muster (14/84) Meritorious Unit Citation (6) Sheridan Combat Medal (2) Combat Badge (5) First Bull Run (2) Second Bull Run (2) South Mountain Turner's Gap Antietam Rappahannock (2) Gettysburg (3) Jackson Shiloh (2) Chickamauga (2) Rocky Face Ridge Oak Grove Beaver Dam Savage Station Seven Pines Port Gibson Western Thunder Tournament 2010 - Participant Western Fireworks Tournament 2011 - Participant Red Badge of Courage Tournament - Participant

2794 pts.


~ FIRST INFANTRY DIVISION, XVI CORPS ~
Eagle Division Honor Guard (July - August, 2017)

General Chuck Jensen
COMMANDER, FIRST INFANTRY DIVISION, XVI CORPS
Defender of the Union Outstanding Service Medal (2) Kearny Cross Exemplary Service Medal Combat Badge Honorable Sevice Medal (6) Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Division COMMANDER Army of the Ohio Service Medal, Army COMMANDER Army of the James Service Medal Army of the Ohio Commendation Ribbon Good Conduct Medal (2) Meritorious Unit Citation (13) AotT Officer Muster (14/84) Battleground Gettysburg FMV One star for each BG MV One star for each BG MV First Bull Run Second Bull Run Antietam (3) Gettysburg (4) Shiloh (6) Murfreesboro Chickamauga Greater Mill Springs AotJ Challenge Cup, 1999, Winner AotJ Challenge Cup, 1999, MP Winner Great Civil War Shootout, 2001 AotJ Mentioned in Dispatches AoO/AoA Challenge Tournament, Participant Hill Challenge, Five Victories Hill Challenge, 5000 Points Hill Challenge, 10,000 Points Hill Challenge, High Officer Hill Challenge, Best Unionist Battle of the Hill, 2005, Participant Battle of the Hill, 2006, Winner Western Fireworks Tournament 2011 - Participant

2038 pts.
Brigadier General Joseph Alberti
1ST INFANRTY BRIGADE
AotT Service Medal Meritorious Unit Citation (12) AotT Officer Muster (14/84) Second Bull Run (2) Shiloh Lexington Western Fireworks Tournament 2011 - Participant

313 pts.
General Frank "Old Banshee" Mullins
2ND INFANTRY BRIGADE
Outstanding Service Medal (2) Exemplary Service Order Honorable Sevice Medal Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Corps COMMANDER Meritorious Unit Citation (13) Good Conduct Medal AotT Officer Muster (14/84) BG Gettysburg FMV One star for each BG MV One star for each BG MV One star for each BG MV HPS Gettysburg FMV First Bull Run Brandy Station (2) Blue Ridge Mountains Gettysburg (3) Chancellorsville, 3 Days Franklin '63 Frankfort '63

1616 pts.
General Kelly Ross
3RD INFANTRY BRIGADE
Defender of the Union (2) Outstanding Service Medal Union Military Academy Commandant, 2 Years Sharpe Medal w/ Swords, Eagles and Oak Leaves Combat Badge UMA Instructor, 20 graduations Army of the Tennessee Service Medal Army of the Ohio Service Medal, Division COMMANDER Good Conduct Medal Meritorious Unit Citation (13) AotT Officer Muster (14/84) BG Gettysburg FMV One star for each BG MV One star for each BG MV One star for each BG MV First Bull Run (2) Seven Days Battle Corinth Antietam Prairie Grove Marye's Heights Chickamauga Aldie Second Winchester Gettysburg (4) Drewry's Bluff Campaign Overland Western Thunder Tournament 2010 - Participant Western Fireworks Tournament 2011 - Participant

3925 pts.

AotT Top Officer, Most OBD Points
Major General Brent "Rock" Horrocks
4TH INFANTRY BRIGADE
Defender of the Union Honorable Sevice Medal Kearny Cross of Valor (3) Sheridan Combat Medal Combat Badge Sharpe Medal w/ Oak Leaves UMA Instructor Army of the Tennessee Service Medal Army of the Ohio Service Medal, Division COMMANDER Meritorious Unit Citation (22) AotT Officer Muster (14/84) Battleground Antietam FMV Battleground Gettysburg FMV One star for each BG MV. One star for each BG MV. One star for each BG MV. One star for each BG MV. One star for each BG MV. One star for each BG MV. One star for each BG MV. HPS Gettysburg FMV Fredericksburg (2 Days) Chancellorsville, 3-Day Turner's Gap Hagerstown Gaps To Manasssas (2) Antietam Gettysburg (5) Falling Waters (4) Pipe Creek Perryville Greater Mill Springs Chickamauga (2) Missionary Ridge Calf Killer Creek Rocky Face Ridge Port Gibson Champion Hill (2) Oak Grove Seven Days Great Civil War Shoot Out, 2001 Death of a General Tournament Western Thunder Tournament 2010 - Major Victory Ribbon

2710 pts.

AotT's Combat Leader, Most MV's (63)
Lieutenant General Michael Dowling
5TH INFANTRY BRIGADE
Outstanding Service Medal (2) Exemplary Service Order (4) Distinguihed Service Medal (Old) Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Corps COMMANDER Meritorious Unit Citation (12) Good Conduct Medal (2) AotT Officer Muster (14/84) One star for each BG MV First Bull Run Seven Pines Antietam (2) Rappahannock 1-Day Chancellorsville 3-Day Chancellorsville Resaca Advance on Atlanta Wilderness '64 Spotsylvania Great Civil War Shoot Out, 2001 2nd HACW Tournament, USA Merit High Tide Tournament, 2010 Western Fireworks Tournament 2011 - Participant Red Badge of Courage Tournament - (4)

2170 pts.
Lieutenant John Collick
6TH ARTILLERY BRIGADE
Army of the Tennessee Service Medal Meritorious Unit Citation (9) AotT Officer Muster (8/48) AotT Advanced Training Ribbon

43 pts.
vacant
7TH RESERVE INFANTRY BRIGADE
0 pts.


~ SECOND INFANTRY ("THE LOST TRIBE") DIVISION, XVI CORPS ~
Eagle Division Honor Guard (July - August, 2017)

Major General Richard Miskinis
COMMANDER, SECOND INFANTRY DIVISION, XVI CORPS
Honorable Sevice Medal (2) Good Conduct Medal Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Division COMMANDER Meritorious Unit Citation (13) AotT Officer Muster Ribbon (9/54) AoT Advanced Training Ribbon Lieutenant's Cup, 2013 First Bull Run Second Bull Run Shiloh (3) Antietam Gettysburg (4) Chickamauga

664 pts.
Colonel Neal Carney
1ST INFANTRY BRIGADE - "The Gorillas"
Good Conduct Medal Army of the Tennessee Service Medal Army of the Ohio Service Medal Meritorious Unit Citation (14) AotT Officer Muster (13/78) First Bull Run South Mountain (3) Antietam 2nd Historical American Civil War Tournament - Participation Ribbon

262 pts.
Lieutenant General Bob Hughes
2ND INFANTRY BRIGADE - "The Downeast Brigade"
Army of the Tennessee Service Medal Army of the Ohio Service Medal, Corps COMMANDER Good Conduct Medal Meritorious Unit Citation (14) AotT Officer Muster (13/78) HPS Campaign Corinth Medal South Mountain Shiloh (2) CHancellorsville (1 Day) Murfreesboro (2) Little Yellow Creek Campaign Overland Wilderness '64 Greater Spotsylvania

1378 pts.
Colonel Clay Shurts
3RD INFANTRY BRIGADE
Army of the Tennessee Service Medal Army of the Ohio Service Medal Meritorious Unit Citation (12) AotT Officer Muster (12/72)

168 pts.
Lieutenant General Dave "Old Spec & Spurs" Elkin
4TH INFANTRY BRIGADE
Exemplary Service Medal (2) Honorable Sevice Medal (6) Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Corps COMMANDER Combat Badge Medal Good Conduct Medal (3) Meritorious Unit Citation (8) AotT Officer Muster (12/72) Perryville Murfreesboro Aldie Rocky Face Ridge (2) HPS Campaign Victory - Franklin Corinth Nashville '64 (2) Western Thunder Tournament 2010 - Minor Victory Ribbon Red Badge of Courage Tournament - Participant

1550 pts.
Brigadier General Zafer Ejder
5th INFANTRY BRIGADE - "The Hanseatic Roundheads"
Sheridan Combat Medal (2) Honorable Sevice Medal Combat Badge (3) Good Conduct Medal (3) Army of the Tennessee Service Medal Meritorious Unit Citation (14) AotT Officer Muster (13/78) AoT Advanced Training Ribbon Seven Days Murfreesboro Chickamauga (2) Gettysburg (8) Pipe Creek Resaca Kenesaw Mountain Wilderness '64 Western Thunder Tournament 2010 - Minor Victory Ribbon

1669 pts.
Major David Earls
6TH ARTILLERY BRIGADE
Army of the Tennessee Service Medal Meritorious Unit Citation (10) AotT Officer Muster Ribbon (7/42) Antietam Gettysburg

135 pts.
vacant
7TH RESERVE INFANTRY BRIGADE
0 pts.

~ THIRD INFANTRY DIVISION, XVI CORPS ~
(Not yet formed)



~ FOURTH (2nd) CAVALRY DIVISION, XV CORPS ~
(Deactivated as the Third (2) Cavalry Division October 1st, 2017)


~ XVII ARMY CORPS, AotT ~
(Badge: An Arrow)
(Not yet formed)


~ FIRST INFANTRY DIVISION, XVII CORPS ~
(Not yet formed)


~ SECOND INFANTRY DIVISION, XVII CORPS ~
(Not yet formed)


~ THIRD INFANTRY DIVISION, XVII CORPS ~
(Not yet formed)


~ FOURTH (3rd) CAVALRY DIVISION, XVII CORPS ~
(Not yet formed)


~ OFFICERS DETACHED TO AotT HOSPITAL ~

NONE

~ OFFICERS ON LEAVE OF ABSENCE (LoA) ~

Brigadier General David Swartz
Sherman Combat Medal Combat Badge Army of the Tennessee Service Medal Army of the Ohio Service Medal Meritorious Unit Citation (20) AotT Officer Muster (14/84) Battleground Shiloh FMV Glendale Second Bull Run (2) South Mountain Rappahannock Gettysburg (2) Shiloh (8) Nashville '63 Rocky Face Ridge (2) Resaca Cassville Kennesaw Mountain Wilderness '64 AoO vs ANV Courage of Steel Tournament, 2007

~ OFFICERS ON MEDICAL LEAVE OF ABSENCE (LoA) ~

NONE

~ OFFICERS AWAITING ASSIGNMENT ~

NONE


Song title: Glory -End Credits, from the album, Hollywood Goes To War
by the City of Prague Philharmonic, 2000

(For the "mailto" links to work the "ACWGC_" must be removed from the email address.)

Page modified from original ACWGC UA AotC webpage code written by Antony Barlow
Preliminary modifications and early conceptual designs effected by Dave Elkin
Graphics and final HTML coding by Joseph Meyer
Last updated 12 November 2017.