American Civil War Game Club
AotS Order of Battle



~ UNION ARMY OF THE SHENANDOAH ~

General Joseph Meyer
(Class of 2007 / 4742 OBD Points)
COMMANDER, ARMY OF THE SHENANDOAH
(Also serving as UA CoS and as a UMA Instructor.)
ACWGC Legion of Merit Defender of the Union Outstanding Service Medal (4) AotT McPherson Medal Exemplary Service Medal (6) Honorable Service Medal (7) Good Conduct Medal (7) UA General-in-Chief, 4-Year Service UA Chief of Staff, 3-Year Service Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Army Commander Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Chief Engineer Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Army Commander Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Army Commander Army of the Tennessee Service Medal, Chief Engineer Army of the Cumberland Service Medal, Division Commander Army of Georgia War Correspondent Medal UMA Instructor, 5 Graduates UA Staff Officer Muster (11/66) AotT Officer Muster (2/12) AotP Officer Muster (2/12) AotS Officer Muster (8/48) Kearny Cross of Valor Combat Badge Meritorious Unit Citation (6) AotS Advanced Training Ribbon AoC Training Award HPS Campaign Victory Shiloh HPS Campaign Victory Gettysburg HPS Campaign Victory Chickamauga HPS Antietam FMV HPS Gettysburg FMV First Bull Run Second Bull Run (2) Hagerstown Gaps to Manassas Turner's Gap South Mountain Beaver Dam Creek Seven Days Shiloh Corinth Perryville Murfreesboro Chickamauga Aldie Pipe Creek Gettysburg Falling Waters Sharpsburg Orange Plank Road Rocky Face Ridge Resaca Dallas Kennesaw Mountain Campaign Overland AoC-AoG Bar Room Brawl II Tournament 2008 - Participation Ribbon 2nd Historical American Civil War Tournament - Participation Ribbon AoC-AoA Collision in the West Tournament 2009 - Minor Victory Ribbon VMI/UMA Commandants Cup Challenge 2009 AoC/ANV Flags of Glory Tournament 2009 - Major Victory Ribbon AoC/ANV Flags of Glory II Tournament 2011 - Major Victory Ribbon Western Thunder Tournament 2010 - Minor Victory Ribbon Western Fireworks Tournament 2011 - Minor Victory Ribbon

~ CHIEF OF STAFF, AotS ~

vacant
(Class of 2014 / 0 OBD Points)


~ VI ARMY CORPS, AotS ~
"The Killer Angels"
(Badge: Greek Cross, formerly St. Andrew's Cross)

Lieutenant General Joseph Mishurda
(Class of 2004 / 4091 OBD Points)
VI CORPS COMMANDER
Exemplary Service Medal (6) Honorable Service Medal (6) Good Conduct Medal (6) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Corps Commander Army of the James Sevice Medal UMA Instructor, 5 Graduates AotS Officer Muster (10/60) Kearny Cross of Valor (3) Combat Badge (3) HPS Campaign Shiloh (2) HPS Campaign Corinth (2) HPS Campaign Ozarks (5) HPS Campaign Gettysburg HPS Campaign Franklin (2) HPS Antietam FMV HPS Shiloh FMV HPS Ozarks FMV HPS Gettysburg FMV HPS Franklin FMV First Bull Run (3) Second Bull Run (2) South Mountain Antietam (5) Hagerstown (3) Gaps To Manassas Mill Springs (2) Franklin Turnpike '62 Jackson Shiloh (3) Calf Killer Creek (2) Prairie Grove Corinth (2) Davis Bridge Murfreesboro Greater Mill Springs Chickamauga (2) Brandy Station Rappahannock (2) Gettysburg (4) Pipe Creek (3) Falling Waters (2) 3rd Winchester Nashville '64 2007 Commandant's Cup, 2007 2007 AoA vs AoS Tournament AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Fall 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Spring 2013 Offensive Participant


~ FIRST INFANTRY DIVISION, VI CORPS ~
(Not yet formed)


~ FIRST ("DEUTSCHE KAVALLERIE") CAVALRY DIVISION, VI CORPS ~
Twin Star Honor Guard Division (October - November, 2017)

Major General George Denney
(Class of 2005 / 3280 OBD Points)
FIRST CAVALRY DIVISION, VI CORPS
Exemplary Service Medal (3) Honorable Service Medal (6) Good Conduct Medal (5) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Division Commander AotS Officer Muster (10/60) Sheridan Combat Medal Combat Badge (8) Purple Heart HPS Campaign Vicksburg Five MV's Forts Henry & Donelson Shiloh (2) Franklin Turnpike '62 Frankfort '62 Second Bull Run South Mountain Antietam Davis Bridge Port Gibson (5) Ingraham Heights (2) Chancellorsville (3 days) Gettysburg (2) Pipe Creek Siege of Atlanta High Tide Tournament Participant AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Spring 2013 Offensive Participant
Brigadier General Leon Korotko
(Class of 2011 / 1512 OBD Points)
1st ("Bucktails") CAVALRY BRIGADE
Good Conduct Medal (5) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (10/60) Sheridan Combat Medal Combat Badge (4) HPS Peninsula Campaign HPS Gettysburg FMV JTS Overland FMV Seven Days Battles (2) First Bull Run (2) Thorofare Gap Antietam Hagerstown (2) Murfreesboro West Harpeth River (2) Chickamauga (3) Corinth Memphis Chickasaw Bayou Champion Hill (2) 1 Day Chancellorsville Rappahannock (2) Gettysburg (4) Pipe Creek (2) Rocky Face Ridge Dalton Advance on Atlanta (2) Wilderness '64 (3) Rapidan Cold Harbor Spotsylvania Lieutenant's Cup Tournament AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Spring 2013 Offensive Participant Red Badge of Courage Tournament Participant (8)
Brigadier General Bill Croft
(Class of 2001 / 396 OBD Points)
2nd CAVALRY BRIGADE
Good Conduct Medal (3) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (7/42) Antietam (2) Shiloh AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Fall 2012 Offensive Participant
Brigadier General Chris Hopper
(Class of 2006 / 569 OBD Points)
3rd CAVALRY BRIGADE
Outstanding Service Medal Good Conduct Medal (5) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (9/54) Sheridan Combat Medal Davis Bridge Gettysburg New Market AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant
Brigadier General Tom Bridges
(Class of 2005 / 371 OBD Points)
4th CAVALRY BRIGADE
Exemplary Service Medal Honorable Service Medal (2) Good Conduct Medal (6) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Division Commander AotS Officer Muster (10/60) Seven Days
Colonel Jeff Dohrmann
(Class of 2010 / 174 OBD Points)
5th CAVALRY BRIGADE
Good Conduct Medal (3) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (7/42) AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Fall 2012 Offensive Participant
vacant
6th HORSE ARTILLERY BRIGADE
vacant
7th RESERVE CAVALRY BRIGADE


~ SECOND ("CATAMOUNT") INFANTRY DIVISION, VI CORPS ~
Twin Star Honor Guard Division (October - November, 2017)

Major General Lucas Kling
(Class of 2005 / 1499 OBD Points)
SECOND INFANTRY DIVISION, VI CORPS
Exemplary Service Medal (2) Honorable Service Medal (6) Good Conduct Medal (5) Meritorious Unit Citation (2) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Division Commander AotS Officer Muster (10/60) Combat Badge HPS Campaign Antietam HPS Campaign Corinth HPS Campaign Ozarks HPS Campaign Gettysburg HPS Campaign Atlanta HPS Campaign Franklin Iuka Shiloh Mill Springs Second Bull Run Rappahannock Falling Waters Rocky Face Ridge Kennesaw Mountain Nashville '64 Prarie Grove 2007 AoS vs AoA Tournament 2010 Summer Manuevers AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Fall 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Spring 2013 Offensive Participant AotS Summer 2013 Offensive Participant
Brigadier General Richard Simonitch
(Class of 2009 / 383 OBD Points)
1st INFANTRY BRIGADE
Exemplary Service Medal Good Conduct Medal (5) Meritorious Unit Citation (2) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (10/60) Malvern Hill Fredericksburg (Day 1) AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Fall 2012 Offensive Participant
Brigadier General Kevin Koch
(Class of 2011 / 471 OBD Points)
2nd INFANTRY BRIGADE
Honorable Service Medal Good Conduct Medal (4) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (5/30) HPS Campaign Victory - Peninsula Beaver Dam Creek (2) James River '62 Six Days Second Bull Run Antietam Hagerstown Lieutenant's Cup, 2012 AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Fall 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Summer 2013 Offensive Participant Red Badge of Courage Tournament Participant
Lieutenant Colonel Joe Golchini
(Class of 2015 / 112 OBD Points)
3rd INFANTRY BRIGADE
Good Conduct Medal (3) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (5/30) AotS Advanced Training Ribbon
Colonel Chris Perleberg
(Class of 2012 / 283 OBD Points)
4th INFANTRY BRIGADE
Good Conduct Medal (5) Meritorious Unit Citation (2) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (7/42) Perryville Lieutenant's Cup, 2012 AotS Spring 2013 Offensive Participant
Colonel Jeff McMahon
(Class of 2014 / 198 OBD Points)
5th INFANTRY BRIGADE
Combat Badge Good Conduct Medal (5) Meritorious Unit Citation (2) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (8/48) AotS Advanced Training Ribbon Gettysburg Wilderness '64 Lieutenant's Cup, 2016
Colonel Karol Toth
(Class of 2012 / 279 OBD Points)
6th ARTILLERY BRIGADE
Good Conduct Medal (5) Meritorious Unit Citation (2) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (9/54) Gettysburg (2) Rocky Face Ridge
vacant
7th RESERVE INFANTRY BRIGADE


~ THIRD ("CAST IRON") INFANTRY DIVISION, VI CORPS ~
Twin Star Honor Guard Division (October - November, 2017)

Brigadier General Mike Stefanowicz
(Class of 2009 / 310 OBD Points)
THIRD INFANTRY DIVISION, VI CORPS
Honorable Service Medal Good Conduct Medal (5) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (10/60) Combat Badge South Mountain Shiloh Gettysburg Lieutenant's Cup, 2012 AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Fall 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Spring 2013 Offensive Participant
Major General Ron Virts
(Class of 2006 / 1632 OBD Points)
1st INFANTRY BRIGADE
Good Conduct Medal (2) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Division Commander Army of the James Sevice Medal UMA Instructor, 5 Graduates AotS Officer Muster (8/48) Sheridan Combat Medal Kearny Cross of Valor Combat Badge HPS Shiloh FMV HPS Gettysburg FMV First Bull Run Savage Station Glendale Shiloh Iuka Davis Bridge Return To Corinth Port Gibson Brandy Station Franklin '64 Yellow Tavern (2) Trevellian Station Red Badge of Courage Tournament (8)
Major General Tim Goodwin
(Class of 2001 / 1053 OBD Points)
2nd INFANTRY BRIGADE
Good Conduct Medal (5) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Division Commander Army of the James Sevice Medal AotS Officer Muster (10/60) HPS Corinth FMV First Bull Run Hagerstown Antietam Shiloh Corinth (6) Nashville '63 Brandy Station Gettysburg 2010 Summer Manuevers
Brigadier General Trey Rosier
(Class of 2003 / 328 OBD Points)
3rd INFANTRY BRIGADE
Good Conduct Medal (5) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal Army of the James Sevice Medal AotS Officer Muster (9/54)
Colonel Joe McCleery
(Class of 2008 / 231 OBD Points)
4th INFANTRY BRIGADE
Good Conduct Medal (4) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (9/54) Hagerstown
Lieutenant Colonel Robert Ciolek
(Class of 2017 / 87 OBD Points)
5th INFANTRY BRIGADE
AotS Advanced Training Ribbon Lieutenant's Cup, 2017
vacant
6th ARTILLERY BRIGADE
vacant
7th RESERVE INFANTRY BRIGADE


~ VIII ARMY CORPS (Army of West Virginia), AotS ~
"The Few...The Proud"
(Badge: Six-pointed Star)

Lieutenant General Ernie Fantini
(Class of 2009 / 1318 OBD Points)
VIII CORPS COMMANDER
Exemplary Service Medal (5) Honorable Service Medal (6) Good Conduct Medal (5) Meritorious Unit Citation UMA Instructor Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Corps Commander AotS Officer Muster (10/60) Antietam Rappahannock Gettysburg AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Spring 2013 Offensive Participant


~ FIRST INFANTRY DIVISION, VIII CORPS ~
Twin Star Honor Guard Division (October - November, 2017)

Brigadier General Tim Wheeler
(Class of 2006 / 468 OBD Points)
FIRST INFANTRY DIVISION, VIII CORPS
Honorable Service Medal (2) Good Conduct Medal (5) Meritorious Unit Citation Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (10/60) Kearny Cross of Valor (2) First Bull Run AoA/AotS Challenge Fall, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel Max Corley
(Class of 2014 / 155 OBD Points)
1st INFANTRY BRIGADE
Good Conduct Medal (4) Meritorious Unit Citation Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (6/36) Shiloh
Colonel Pete Fisher
(Class of 2014 / 298 OBD Points)
2nd INFANTRY BRIGADE
Good Conduct Medal (4) Meritorious Unit Citation Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (6/36) First Bull Run (3) Antietam (2) Shiloh Gettysburg
General Rusty Hodgkiss
(Class of 2006 / 1605 OBD Points)
3rd INFANTRY BRIGADE
Outstanding Service Medal Honorable Service Medal Good Conduct Medal (4) Meritorious Unit Citation Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Army Commander AotS Officer Muster (6/36) Sheridan Combat Medal Combat Badge HPS Campaign Chickamauga (2) HPS Campaign Vicksburg HPS Campaign Corinth Battleground Gettysburg FMV Battle of Beaver Dam Battle of Aldie Gettysburg Battle of Jackson 2007 AoA vs. AotS Tournament AotS 2012 Summer Offensive Participant AotS 2013 Spring Offensive Participant
Colonel Richard Lim
(Class of 2015 / 258 OBD Points)
4th INFANTRY BRIGADE
Combat Badge Good Conduct Medal (3) Meritorious Unit Citation Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (5/30) AotS Advanced Training Ribbon Seven Fays Battle Brandy Station Gettysburg
Colonel Ken Fortune
(Class of 2013 / 189 OBD Points)
5th INFANTRY BRIGADE
Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (1/6) AotS Advanced Training Ribbon South Mountain Perryville Chickamauga
vacant
6th ARTILLERY BRIGADE
vacant
7th RESERVE INFANTRY BRIGADE


~ SECOND ("CORCORAN'S LEGION") INFANTRY DIVISION, VIII CORPS ~
Twin Star Honor Guard Division (October - November, 2017)

Colonel Ryan Woods
(Class of 2014 / 280 OBD Points)
SECOND INFANTRY DIVISION
Good Conduct Medal (3) Meritorious Unit Citation Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Division Commander AotS Officer Muster (7/42) AotS Advanced Training Ribbon Battle Cry of Freedom, 1861-1865
Lieutenant General Pat Thompson
(Class of 2007 / 2309 OBD Points)
1st INFANTRY BRIGADE - "THE BRUIN BRIGADE"
Exemplary Service Medal Sheridan Combat Medal (2) Good Conduct Medal (6) Meritorious Unit Citation (2) Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Corps Commander AotS Officer Muster (10/60) Kearny Cross of Valor HPS Campaign Peninsula HPS Campaign Antietam (2) HPS Campaign Shiloh HPS Campaign Corinth (6) HPS Campaign Chancellorsville HPS Campaign Chickamauga (2) HPS Campaign Vicksburg (2) HPS Campaign Gettysburg (3) HPS Campaign Atlanta (5) HPS Peninsula FMV HPS Antietam FMV HPS Shiloh FMV HPS Corinth FMV (2) HPS Vicksburg FMV HPS Gettysburg FMV (2) HPS Atlanta FMV (5) Beaver Dam Savage Station Seven Days Siege of Richmond First Bull Run Second Bull Run (2) Antietam (2) Mill Springs Frankfort '62 Shiloh White Oak Creek Corinth (6) Ripley Davis Bridge (2) Little Yellow Creek Iuka Purdy Jackson Rappahannock Orange Plank Road Chancellorville, 5 Day Perryville (2) Murfreesboro (3) Chickamauga (2) Chattanooga (3) Port Gibson Willows & Ingraham Heights Redbone Church Brandy Station (3) Blue Ridge Mountains Aldie Gettysburg (4) Pipe Creek Rocky Face Ridge (8) Resaca (6) Kennesaw Mountain Siege of Atlanta Yellow Tavern Trevillian Station 2007 AoA vs AotS Tournament High Tide Tournament Participant High Tide Tournament Runner Up AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Fall 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Spring 2013 Offensive Participant AotS Summer 2013 Offensive Participant
Lieutenant General Niall Murphy
(Class of 2001 / 1830 OBD Points)
2nd INFANTRY BRIGADE
Outstanding Service Medal UMA Instructor, 15 Graduates Good Conduct Medal (7) Meritorious Unit Citation Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Corps Commander AotS Officer Muster (9/54) Combat Badge HPS Campaign Gettysburg HPS Gettysburg FMV Golding's Farm First Bull Run South Mountain Antietam Perryville Murfressboro Fredericksburg Brandy Station Rappahannock Blue Ridge Mountains Aldie Gettysburg Pipe Creek Great Shoot Out, 2001 Tennessee River Campaign, 2000 Shenandoah Valley Tournament 2002/03 4C-2005 Tournament VMI/UMA Commandant's Cup Challenge, 2007 2007 AoA vs AotS Tournament 2010 Summer Manuevers AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Fall 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Spring 2013 Offensive Participant
Lieutenant General David Groce
(Class of 2005 / 2399 OBD Points)
3rd INFANTRY BRIGADE
Good Conduct Medal (7) Meritorious Unit Citation Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal Army of the Potomac Service Medal, Corps Commander AotS Officer Muster (8/48) Kearny Cross of Valor Sheridan Combat Medal Combat Badge (3) HPS Campaign Peninsula HPS Campaign Gettysburg HPS Chickamauga FMV Siege of Richmond Savage Station (6) Glendale (2) Seven Days (2) Second Bull Run (3) Hagerstown (2) Mill Springs Franklin '62 Corinth (6) Perryville Murfressboro (2) Franklin '63 (2) West Harpeth River Gettysburg (4) Falling Waters Columbia Nashville '64 AotS Fall 2012 Offensive Participant Red Badge of Courage Tournament - Participant (3)
vacant
4th INFANTRY BRIGADE
Lieutenant Colonel Michael St.Julien
(Class of 2015 / 131 OBD Points)
5th INFANTRY BRIGADE
Good Conduct Medal (3) Meritorious Unit Citation Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal AotS Officer Muster (5/30) AotS Advanced Training Ribbon Lieutenant's Cup, 2015
Lieutenant General Mike Dean
(Class of 2001 / 1712 OBD Points)
6th ARTILLERY BRIGADE
Outstanding Service Medal (2) Exemplary Service Medal (3) Honorable Service Medal (3) Good Conduct Medal (7) Bureau of Military Information Sharp Medal Meritorious Unit Citation Army of the Shenandoah Service Medal, Corps Commander AotS Officer Muster (9/54) Sheridan Combat Medal HPS Campaign Victory Corinth HPS Campaign Ozarks HPS Campaign Gettysburg HPS Campaign Franklin HPS Campaign Vicksburg HPS Gettysburg FMV Battleground Gettysburg (2) First Bull Run Second Bull Run South Mountain Shiloh Corinth Davis Bridge Perryville Murfreesboro (2) Chickamauga Port Gibson Redbone Church Brandy Station Rappahannock Blue Ridge Mountains Gettysburg (2) Pipe Creek Nashville '64 Olustee Shenandoah Valley Tournament 2002/03 2007 AoA vs AotS Tournament 2010 Summer Manuevers AotS Summer 2012 Offensive Participant AotS Spring 2013 Offensive Participant

vacant
7th RESERVE INFANTRY BRIGADE


~ THIRD INFANTRY DIVISION, VIII CORPS ~
(Not yet formed)

~ FOURTH (2nd) Cavalry DIVISION, VIII CORPS ~
(Not yet formed)


~ XIX ARMY CORPS, AotS ~
(Badge: A fan-leaved cross, with an octagonal centre.)
(Not yet formed)

~ FIRST INFANTRY DIVISION, XIX CORPS ~
(Not yet formed)

~ SECOND INFANTRY DIVISION, XIX CORPS ~
(Not yet formed)

~ THIRD INFANTRY DIVISION, XIX CORPS ~
(Not yet formed)

~ FOURTH (3rd) CAVALRY DIVISION, XIX CORPS ~
(Not yet formed)


~ detached AotS HOSPITAL ~

None

~ OFFICERS ON LEAVE OF ABSENCE ~

None

~ OFFICERS AWAITING ASSIGNMENT ~

None


Song title: You Were Born For This, from the album, Epic Action & Adventure, Vol. 10 - ES023
by Epic Score, Epic Score Soundtracks 2011

(For the "mailto" links to work the "ACWGC_" must be removed from the email address.)

Page modified from original ACWGC UA AotC webpage code written by Antony Barlow.
Last updated 13 November 2017.
Graphics and final HTML coding by Joseph Meyer.